fbpx

2019 MARPAC Endorsed Candidates

ENDORSED CANDIDATES

* PRIMARY ELECTION- August 6, 2019 *

MARPAC supports candidates for elected office, without regard to party affiliation, who by their activities, personal conduct and records of performance have demonstrated concern for the preservation of real property rights, the integrity of real estate brokering as an independent profession, and the legal and economic rights of the real estate industry.

These MARPAC Endorsed candidates have demonstrated an understanding and support for issues that impact the real estate profession.

STATEWIDE CANDIDATES

Tate Reeves

Governor
Tate Reeves

Delbert Hosemann

Lieutenant Governor
Delbert Hosemann

Lynn Fitch

Attorney General
Lynn Fitch

Buck Clarke

Treasurer
Buck Clarke

Mike Chaney

Commissioner of Insurance
Mike Chaney

DISTRICT CANDIDATES

Geoffrey Yoste

Transportation Commissioner- Northern District
Geoffrey Yoste

SENATE

Chris Massey

District 1
Chris Massey

David Parker

District 2
David Parker

Rita Parks

District 4
Rita Parks

Nicole Akins Boyd

District 9
Nicole Akins Boyd

Neil Whaley

District 10
Neil Whaley

Chuck Younger

District 17
Chuck Younger

Kevin Blackwell

District 19
Kevin Blackwell

Walter Michel

District 25
Walter Michel

Hillman Frazier

District 27
Hillman Frazier

Jeff Tate

District 33
Jeff Tate

Juan Barnett

District 34
Juan Barnett

Chris Caughmann

District 35
Chris Caughmann

Sally Doty

District 39
Sally Doty

Philip Moran

District 46
Philip Moran

Mike Seymour

District 47
Mike Seymour

Scott Delano

District 50
Scott Delano

Wayne Lennep

District 51
Wayne Lennep

HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

Tracy Arnold

District 3
Tracy Arnold

Mike Duncan

District 6
Mike Duncan

Kimberly Remak

District 7
Kimberly Remak

Cedric Burnett

District 9
Cedric Burnett

Clay Deweese

District 12
Clay Deweese

Steve Massengill

District 13
Steve Massengill

Mac Huddleston

District 15
Mac Huddleston

Shane Aguirre

District 17
Shane Aguirre

Randy Boyd

District 19
Randy Boyd

Joey Hood

District 35
Joey Hood

Gary Chism

District 37
Gary Chism

Jeff Smith

District 39
Jeff Smith

Jason White

District 48
Jason White

Vince Mangold

District 53
Vince Mangold

Philip Gunn

District 56
Philip Gunn

William Denny

District 64
William Denny

Jill Ford

District 73
Jill Ford

Lee Yancey

District 74
Lee Yancey

Randy Rushing

District 78
Randy Rushing

Greg Snowden

District 83
Greg Snowden

Troy Smith

District 84
Troy Smith

Gary Staples

District 88
Gary Staples

Noah Sanford

District 90
Noah Sanford

Sam Mims

District 97
Sam Mims

Kent McCarty

District 101
Kent McCarty

Missy McGee

District 102
Missy McGee

Roun McNeal

District 105
Roun McNeal

John Corley

District 106
John Corley

Manly Barton

District 109
Manly Barton

Randall Patterson

District 115
Randall Patterson

Kevin Felsher

District 117
Kevin Felsher

Greg Haney

District 118
Greg Haney

Brent Anderson

District 122
Brent Anderson

The list of Endorsed candidates does not include any unopposed races.  Included in the list are Democrats, Republicans, and Independents with a contested Primary and/or General election.

Want the latest Mississippi real estate news, legislative updates and Mississippi REALTORS® highlights?

Follow Mississippi REALTORS® on social media!

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn
YouTube